The smallest animals on the planet are usually found in the most remote areas, isolated from human civilization, such as on the island of Madagascar, located on the coast of southwestern Africa. But as a result of the population expansion and indiscriminate expansion of cities, many of them are now endangered.
Their sizes are tiny
On this beautiful and exotic island of Madagascar, inhabits the chameleon Brookesia Minima, one of the smallest reptiles identified, since its size is only an inch long. That size allows you to camouflage perfectly between the leaves.
The world’s smallest monkey isn’t really a monkey. It has been catalogued as well, but scientists say it is more of a primate, whose original name is: Tarsier, a native of the Philippines. It is a tiny little animal with bulging eyes, measuring 3 to 6 inches, which all day he remains sleeping in the hollows of the logs and goes out at the nights of hunting, to catch his favorite dish: insects. The most curious thing about this little animal, besides its size, is that its eyes are bigger than its stomach.
The world’s smallest bat is the so-called bumblebee bat or pig’s nose. It weighs two grams and its measurements are 2.9 centimeters, although its wings are 15 centimeters long. He lives in Thailand and Burma, in lime caves.
And in the world of fish, the smallest known so far, is the Paedocypris carp, discovered until 2006 in Sumatra. When this fish becomes an adult, it measures up to 7.9 millimeters. As if that were not enough of his rarity, his brain remains exposed due to the shape of his skull and his main food is plankton. Palm oil plantations in The Regions of Indonesia keep you on the brink of extinction.
On the island of Barbados, in the Caribbean Sea, the smallest snake on Earth was found in 2008. Its primary foods are ant larvae and other insect larvae. Its thickness is like that of a noodle and so far, there is no known to be more tiny.
And you will be surprised by the bee hummingbird, which has been listed as the smallest bird in the world, as it weighs a few 1.8 grams and does not grow more than two inches. It is native to the island of Cuba and with its wings produces fast smoothies, imperceptible to human vision.
July 20, 2019